Club or Activity |
Sponsor(s) |
Meetings |
Anime & Webtoon Club |
Joy Kohne |
Thursdays during Learn in room 209 |
Art Club |
Peter Ranieri |
Wednesday, 2:45 - 4:00pm in room 227 |
Asian Culture Club |
Hanae Nakamura |
Bi-monthly during Learn 2 in room 209 |
Band Director |
Jim Joseph |
Contact Mr. Joseph at josephj@lmsd.org for information |
Best Buddies |
Danielle Roy |
Contact Ms. Roy at royd@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
Book Club |
Don Plump |
A day, Learn 2, room 233 |
buildOn |
Todd Curyto |
Contact Mr. Curyto at curytot@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
Cappies |
Ted Connelly |
Contact Mr. Connelly at connelt@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
Chess Club |
Ato Troop |
Wednesdays 2:45 - 4:30pm in room 201 |
Class Sponsors for 9th grade - Class of 2023 |
Chris Santa Maria and Peter Murray |
As announced |
Class Sponsors for 10th grade - Class of 2022 |
Joe DiPaul and Laura Vogel |
As announced |
Class Sponsors for 11th grade - Class of 2021 |
Jeff Rhodes and Karen McCoy |
As announced |
Class Sponsors for 12th grade - Class of 2020 |
Carla Coleman and Mary Anne Newberg |
As announced; Senior Prom at the Constitution Center- May 2, 2020, Commencement – June 2, 2020 St. Joseph University |
Computer Club |
Chris Busza |
Contact Mr. Busza at buszac@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
Corinthian |
Peter Crooke |
Wednesday after school in room 241 |
Debate |
Bonnie Perry |
Meet on Thursdays after school in room 234 at 2:45 - 4:20pm |
DECA |
Rhonda Keefer |
Meet on last Wednesday of the month in room 249 at 2:40pm |
Drumline |
Jim Joseph |
Friday after school until end of Varsity football game |
Dungeons and Dragons |
Dan Powers |
Contact Mr. Powers at powersd@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
Environmental Club |
Mark Ferraro |
Once a month during Learn 2 at 2:45pm. Contact Mr. Ferraro at ferrarm@lmsd.org for meeting dates and time |
FBLA |
Justin Mansor |
Contact Mr. Mansor at mansorj@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
Frisbee Club |
Jim Joseph |
Tuesday 3:00 - 4:30pm |
Gender Sexuality Alliance |
Carly Koukos |
Tuesday 2:45 - 4:00pm in room 301 |
Girls Who Code |
Lindsey Petronella |
Once monthly during Learn 1 in Room 238 |
HCE (Harriton Chamber Ensemble) |
Jess Villante |
Contact Ms. Villante at villanj@lmsd.org for information |
HHS TV |
Mike Tudor |
Meet after school the 1st and 4th Mondays and each D day during learn 1 |
Harriton Rampoon |
Matt Scullin |
Contact Mr. Scullin at scullim@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
Harriton Service League |
Jason Fritz |
Meetings in room 234 during learn 1 on the first Wednesday of each month |
Harriton Vocal Ensemble |
Jason Bizich |
Rehearsals during Lunch and Learn in room 128 |
Jam Club |
Paul McKenna |
Contact Dr. McKenna at mckennp@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
Jared's Box |
Jason Fritz |
Contact Dr. Fritz at fritzj@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
Jazz Ensemble |
Josh Cooperstein |
Monday and Thursday 7:00pm - 9:00pm |
Jewish Student Union Club |
Don Plump |
Every other Wednesday during Learn 2 in room 233 |
Latin Club |
Veronica Vladimirova-Cambria |
Meet every other Tuesday in room 204 at 2:45pm - 4:30pm |
Math Club |
Lindsey Vanderkwast and Nicole McDonnell |
Every other Tuesday during Learn 1 in room 203 |
Medical Club/ Annenburg Science Symposium Group |
Melissa Hecht |
Contact Ms. Hecht at hechtm@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
Mini Thon |
Gretchen Condon |
Contact Ms. Condon at condong@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
Mock Trial |
Chris Santa Maria |
Contact Mr. Santa Maria at santac@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
National Honor Society |
Donna Mazzola |
Second Tuesday of the month during Learn 1 in LGI |
Newspaper (The Banner) |
Peter Crooke |
Every Friday during learn 1 in room 241 |
No Place for Hate |
Lauren Marcuson |
Contact Mrs. Marcuson at marcusl@lmsd.org for information |
NSBE, Jr |
Nate Bantoe |
Thursdays 3:00 - 5:30pm in room 135 |
Operation Smile |
Gauvin, Betsy |
Second Tuesday of the month during Learn 1 in room 119 |
Pennsylvania Math Contest |
Katherine Demaray |
Contact Ms. Demaray at demarak@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
Pep Band |
Jim Joseph |
Friday after school until end of Varsity football game |
Physics Club |
Sarah Harvey |
Contact Ms. Harvey at harveys@lmsd.org for meeting dates |
Ping Pong |
Ted Connelly |
Every Thursday at 2:45pm in the cafeteria |
Pitch Please "The A Capella Club" |
Paul McKenna |
Wednesdays, 2:45 - 3:30pm room 129 |
Project H.O.M.E. |
Kimberly DiMattia |
Meet periodically during Learn 2 in room 247 |
Research Club |
Dan Powers |
Monday from 3:00 - 4:30pm in room 221 |
Robotics |
Travis Lehman, Christine Kiley |
Monday and Thursday 2:45 - 4:30pm in room 222 |
Ronald McDonald Charities |
Jason Fritz |
Contact Dr. Fritz at fritzj@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
Sailing |
John Lynch |
Contact Mr. Lynch at lynchj@lmsd.org for information |
Sage |
Andrea Wilson-Harvey |
Meets on Wednesdays after school and during lunch and learn on C Days in room 317 |
Science Olympiad |
Brian Gauvin |
Every day 2:45 - 5:30pm in room 218, 219 and 220 |
Simon's Heart |
Brian Klick |
Contact Mr. Klick at klickb@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
Soup Kitchen Club |
Silva Manoukian |
Contact Ms. Manoukian at manouks@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
SPARC (Slam Poetry and Rap Club) |
Jess Caine |
Contact Ms. Caine at cainej@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
Speech |
Sherry Wert |
Meet on Thursdays at 2:45 - 4:20pm in room 234 |
Stock Market Club |
Chris Santa Maria |
Contact Mr. Santa Maria at santac@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
Student Council |
Joe DiPaul |
Contact Mr. DiPaul at dipaulj@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
Student of the Year: Leukemia and Lymphoma Society |
Lauren Marcuson |
Contact Mrs. Marcuson at marcusl@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
Theatre |
Neill Hartley |
Contact Mr. Hartley at hartlen@lmsd.org for information |
Theatre |
Sean Connolly |
Contact Mr. Hartley at hartlen@lmsd.org for information |
Theatre |
John Bezark |
Contact Mr. Hartley at hartlen@lmsd.org for information |
Tri-M Music Honor Society |
Jim Joseph, Josh Cooperstein, Jason Bizich |
|
TSA Technology Student Association |
Chris Weaver and Tim Brockman |
at WVMS, Wednesday, 3:10 - 5:15pm |
Voice Drive |
Lindsey Petronella |
Contact Ms. Petronella at petronl@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
WIA (Witness Inspire Act) |
Dan Imaizumi |
Contact Mr. Imaizumi at imaizud@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
World Affairs Club |
Jamison Warren |
Tuesdays at 2:45pm in the Library |
World Language Club |
Robin Hernandez |
Tuesdays & Wednesdays from 2:45 - 4:15pm in room 205 (Nov.26, Dec. 10; Jan. 7,22; Feb. 4,19; Mar 10,25; Apr 15,28; May 12,27) |
Yearbook |
Laura Vogel |
Typically the yearbook club meets during learn 2 in room 220 every Wednesday. We usually have just 1-3 afterschool meetings during September and beginning of October for some photo workshops and our cover design workshop. |
Yearbook Business Manager |
Peter Murray |
See Yearbook |
Yoga |
Andrew Magner |
Contact Mr. Magner at magnera@lmsd.org for meeting dates/times |
Zenith |
Honora Jackson |
Every Thursday during Learn 2 in room 225 |