Top Bar

Lower Merion School District

Off-Canvas

Harriton, Lower Merion Science Olympiad take top-two spots at State Competition
Harriton, Lower Merion Science Olympiad take top-two spots at State Competition

The top Science Olympiad teams from throughout the Keystone state recently gathered at Juniata College to participate in the Pennsylvania Science Olympiad State Championships with the same two goals in mind: win the state title and advance to the National Competition.

After a long weekend of challenging STEM-related events, both bids to Nationals were headed back to Lower Merion School District as the Harriton contingent captured a fourth consecutive state crown – their 20th in the last 21 years – and Lower Merion capped off one of the best seasons in school history with their second-place overall finish.

Harriton and Lower Merion delivered a pair of outstanding all-around performances throughout the weekend as the Rams earned 22 top-five finishes, including 13 gold medals, five silver medals and two bronze medals, while the Aces tallied an impressive 17 top-five finishes, including three gold medals, five silver medals and three bronze medals. Both Harriton and Lower Merion will now begin to prepare for the National Science Olympiad, which will be held at Colorado State University in May. Congratulations to both teams and best of luck at Nationals!

Harriton High School (pictured above)

Gold Medals

AstronomyTom Mckenzie-Smith, Ashwini Shende
Chemistry LabAvery Parr, Hannah Klatte
EcologyRob Chen, Pat McCann
Fermi QuestionsTom McKenzie-Smith, James Powell
ForensicsAnthony Zhu, Monali Zhao
HelicoptersLiam Rodgers, John Neary, Allison Zhang
HerpetologyAshwini Shende, Richard Haslam
HovercraftTom Devlin, Alex Alber, Shangen Lu
Material ScienceTom McKenzie-Smith, Avery Parr
Microbe MissionRob Chen, Sam Weissman
OpticsTom McKenzie-Smith, Avery Parr
TowersHannah Klatte, Alex Ahn
Write It, Do ItShangen Lu, James Powell

Silver Medals

Anatomy & PhysiologyAvery Parr, Sam Weissman
Game OnTom Devlin, James Powell
Mission PossibleTom Devlin, Steve Ross, Matt Pearl
Mousetrap VehicleTom Devlin, Ben Wolfe, Shangen Lu
Rocks & MineralsRichard Haslem, Sunme Zhao

Bronze Medals

Experimental DesignRob Chen, Richard Haslem, Pat McCann
Thermo DynamicsAnthony Zhu, Sam Weissman

4th Place Medals

Dynamic PlanetRob Chen, Pat McCann

5th Place Medals

Disease DetectivesAshwini Shende, Sam Weissman


Lower Merion High School

LMHS Science Olympiad

Gold Medals

Disease DetectionVal Bromberg, Jacob Gottesman
Remote SensingMichael Cheng, Sebastian Perez-Lopez
Rocks & MineralsSebastian Perez-Lopez, Eugenia Feng

Silver Medals

Dynamic PlanetMichael Cheng, Fiona Pollack
Fermi QuestionsAydan Gooneratne, Ethan Spingarn
HelicoptersEugenia Feng, Jacob Gottesman
HerpetologyEvie Oliver, Dhaval Sharma
Microbe MissionVal Bromberg, Emily Shang

Bronze Medals

Anatomy & PhysiologyEthan Springarn, Teresa Lu-Romeo
EcologyEugenia Feng, Val Bromberg
Game OnMichael Cheng, Dhaval Sharma

4th Place Medals

AstronomyEthan Springarn, Teresa Lu-Romeo
Materials ScienceEthan Springarn, Teresa Lu-Romeo
Mission PossibleJacob Marsh, Jacob Gottesman
Mousetrap VehicleJacob Marsh, Jacob Gottesman

5th Place Medals

Write It, Do ItSebastian Perez-Lopez, Eugenia Feng

6th Place Medals

ForensicsNarin Park, Dhaval Sharma
TowersEmily Shang, Teresa Lu-Romeo

More News